Agarwood oil is one of the rarest, most valuable oils in the world. (It averages around $1,000 per ounce.) Agarwood oil is produced from the heartwood of Aquilaria trees and is extremely rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents. Agarwood oil helps retain natural moisture, eliminates free radicals, and protects skin and hair against environmental stressors, including sun damage. It is a known aphrodisiac and is describe as “liquid gold” throughout the world. Agarwood oil is what makes our exclusive Black Label beard oil the finest, most luxurious beard care product on the market.
Argan oil is loaded with rich, nourishing properties and is best known for promoting hair growth and repairing damaged hair. Due to its high cost, it is often used by cosmetic companies only in high-end formulations. Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree (Argania spinosa) and is rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A and E. Argan oil also contains oleic and linoleic fatty acids, which make it especially beneficial for promoting healthy skin and hair.
Arrowroot powder is a starch obtained from the rootstock of the Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot plant). Arrowroot was used by the early inhabitants of the Americas and is still commonly used today in the cosmetics industry. Arrowroot serves as an all-natural thickener and has absorbent properties that help reduce the greasy feeling that products which contain certain oils can produce.
Avocado oil contains palmitoleic acid, a type of fatty acid that is found naturally in human tissues just under the skin. Since avocado oil mimics this fat, the skin naturally absorbs it more-rapidly, leading to quicker moisturization. Like argan oil, avocado oil also contains high concentrations of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, as well as with other naturally-present nutrients and antioxidants such as vitamins A, D & E, which are used to treat dry skin conditions such as eczema.
Baobab oil is an exquisite oil which is cold pressed from the seeds of the African Baobab fruit tree. The Baobab tree is known as “The Tree Of Life” and can live over 5,000 years. Baobab oil contains vitamins A, E, and F, as well as beneficial sterols. Baobab oil absorbs quickly and is designed to moisturize hair. Baobab oil is used in our exclusive Black Label beard oil.
Beeswax is an all-natural wax produced by honey bees. It can be found in many cosmetics and is often used as a holding agent or stiffner. Pure beeswax has not generally been shown to cause allergic reactions in people and is even edible. 100% pure beeswax is used in our premium beard balms and waxes.
Castile soap is an all-natural, olive oil based cleanser that does not contain animal fats. Because Liquid Castile Soap is free of harsh chemicals, such as SLS, it is considered to be safe for use by almost everyone, including infants. It is also environmentally friendly. Since castile soap is such a gentle and beneficial cleanser, it is often used to treat skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils for good reason. Coconut oil, derived from the fruit of the coconut tree, is a super-oil full of naturally present antioxidants and is an excellent antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It is exceptionally good for nourishing hair and skin. It is an excellent all-natural moisturizer and is often used to treat dry skin conditions.
Essential oils are all-natural compounds extracted from plants. These oils capture the plant’s scent and aroma, also called its “essence.” Unique aromatic compounds give each essential oil its characteristic essence. Essential oils may be extracted from a plants roots, stems, leaves, flowers, and/or fruits. We use essential oils to produce the distinct scents of our products.
Mango Butter is commonly used in higher-end cosmetics. Like shea butter, mango butter contains high levels of non-saponifiables, making it a highly effective emollient. Mango Butter is a great additive for products that target dry, damaged, and aging skin. Mango butter is also a great source of essential fatty acids, which act as an excellent lubricant for the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. The use of mango butter in our premium Beard Butter is what sets us apart from other beard moisturizers.
Shea butter is extracted from the Shea nut and is filtered (refined) to remove any impurities, resulting in a creamy off-white color and a pure, ultra-high quality product. Due to its well-known moisturizing properties, shea butter is used in countless cosmetic products. Its high level of non-saponifiables make it one of the most popular ingredients in lotions, soaps, and other skin care products. Shea butter also contains anti-inflammatories and humectants, which make it useful in medicinal creams that treat various skin conditions.
Tamanu oil is a precious, exotic oil with a rich history. It originates from the Polynesian islands, where the local Tahitian people have used it for skin and hair care for thousands of years. Tamanu oil has a significant number of nutrients and antioxidants, some of which include, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Calophyllic acid, and Stearic acid. It is rich in fatty acids which provide antioxidant, anti-bacterial, regenerative, and moisturizing properties. Tamanu oil is used in our exclusive Black Label beard oil.
Vitamin B7 (Biotin)
Vitamin B7, more commonly known as Biotin, is a water-soluble nutrient that is part of the B vitamin family. B vitamins are necessary for key metabolic processes, including hair growth. When your body has a Biotin deficiency, it can lead to thinning of the hair. Research has shown that using biotin-enriched hair products help thicken hair and stimulate healthier growth.
Vitamin D is required for the regulation of certain minerals found in the body. While it is commonly known to help maintain proper bone structure, tests have also shown that Vitamin D plays a vital role in hair production through the creation of new follicles, the tiny pores in the scalp from where new hair grows.
Vitamin E has been regularly used by the cosmetics industry since the 1950s when its powerful skin and hair benefits were first discovered. Dry, itchy skin is a clear signal of a lack of moisture, but it can also be a sign of vitamin E deficiency. When vitamin E is infused with oil it helps seal in moisture, provides shine, reduces breakage, and protects hair from damage. Vitamin E is one of the best things you can apply to your beard and the underlying skin.
White Petrolatum (USP)
White Petrolatum, more commonly known as petroleum jelly, is an ingredient widely used in skin care lotions and cosmetics. It serves as a grooming aid by protecting skin, minimizing hair friction, and reducing moisture loss. Studies verified by The American Academy of Dermatology have shown that petrolatum is one of the best compounds for preventing moisture loss from skin and hair.